Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy contains details on how The Irish Voiceover Agency Ltd t/a Voicebank (‘Voicebank’) uses and protects any information that you give Voicebank when using this website. Voicebank is committed to ensuring that the privacy of all users is protected. In the event that you are asked to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Voicebank may update this policy from time to time and this page will be amended accordingly. Users of this website should regularly check this page to ensure that you are happy with our fully updated policy.

The information that we collect

We may collect the following information: your name, your contact information including email address and phone number, as well as certain demographic information, such as preferences.

What we do with the information we collect

We collect this information to help us to understand your needs and also to provide you with an improved service, and in particular for these reasons: to maintain and update internal records; the information may also be used to improve our services; using the email address/s that you have provided, we may send emails about our artists or other details, such as pricing, which we feel would be of benefit. Your information may also be used by us to customize the website, or to contact you for marketing reasons, by phone or email.

Security

The security of your information is important to us and we are committed to keeping it secure. We have implemented physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online so as to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of, your information.

How Voicebank London Ltd uses Cookies

A ‘Cookie’ is a small file which seeks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. With your agreement, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or advises you when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs and preferences by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used and this helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can in most instances modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. If you want to delete cookies from the browser on your mobile phone, you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Further information on cookies, and how to turn off or delete cookies?

For more about cookies including how to disable/enable and delete them visit: www.aboutcookies.org

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that might be of interest to you. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, please note that we do not have any control over any other website. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. It is important to always exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website you are actually on, irrespective of how you got there.

The Control of your personal information

You can always choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information that we hold. This can be done as follows: if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at voicebankvoices@voicebank.ie. Voicebank will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties without your prior permission or unless we are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and Data Protection Act 2018. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information that Voicebank holds on you please email: voicebankvoices@voicebank.ie. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at voicebankvoices@voicebank.ie. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Website disclaimer

All of the information contained or available in this website is for general information purposes only. This information is provided by Voicebank and while we do our utmost to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Please note that any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

Under no circumstances will Voicebank be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.

It is important to note that through this website it is possible to link to other websites which are in no way under the control of Voicebank. Further, we have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites and such inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is maintained in order to keep the website at full operational capacity. However, Voicebank takes no responsibility whatsoever for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.